Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV15243, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, if the moving papers establish a prima facie showing that justifies a judgment in the defendant's favor, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to make a prima facie showing of the existence of a triable material factual issue.” [Citation.] “A prima facie showing is one that is sufficient to support the position of the party in question.” [Citation.]’ ” (Wilson v. County of San Joaquin (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 1, 9, quoting Rehmani v. Superior Court (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 945, 950; see Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subds. (f), (p)(2).)
B. Civil Code section 3333.4
Civil
Code section 3333.4 provides:
“(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies:
“(1) The injured person was at the time of the accident operating the vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense.
“(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.
“(3) The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.
“(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), an insurer shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, under a policy of liability or uninsured motorist insurance to indemnify for non-economic losses of a person injured as described in subdivision (a).
“(c) In the event a person described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) was injured by a motorist who at the time of the accident was operating his or her vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense, the injured person shall not be barred from recovering non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages.”
(Civ. Code, § 3333.4.)
C. Vehicle Code provisions
Vehicle Code section 400, subdivision (a), provides:
“A “motorcycle” is a motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider, designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground.”
(Veh. Code, § 400, subd. (a).)