Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV15243, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 407.5, subd. (a), emphasis added.) Defendants concede that the minibike had a seat but assert that “it did not have footrests . . . .” (Reply p. 4.) Exhibit J, on which Defendants rely, is not clear on this point. Defendants do not explain why the minibike’s metal frame, which runs parallel to the ground, could not serve as a footrest.
Defendants also argue the minibike does not qualify as a motorized scooter because it is powered by gas, not an electric motor. (Reply p. 2.) Vehicle Code section 407.5, however, provides that “[a] device meeting the definition in subdivision (a) that is powered by a source other than electrical power is also a motorized scooter.” (Veh. Code, § 407.5, subd. (b).)
The Court finds that Plaintiff has raised a triable issue of fact concerning whether the minibike qualified as a motorcycle for which insurance was required and whether Civil Code section 3333.4 prevents Plaintiff from recovering non-economic damages.