Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV15243, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Veh. Code, § 17151, subd. (a).)
D. Family Code section 1000
“(a) A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist.
“(b) The liability of a married person for death or injury to person or property shall be satisfied as follows: