Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV15243, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(b) A device meeting the definition in subdivision (a) that is powered by a source other than electrical power is also a motorized scooter.
“(c) (1) A manufacturer of motorized scooters shall provide a disclosure to buyers that advises buyers that the buyers’ existing insurance policies may not provide coverage for these scooters and that the buyers should contact their insurance company or insurance agent to determine if coverage is provided. . . .”
(Veh. Code, § 407.5, subds. (a), (b), (c)(1).)
Vehicle Code section 17151, subdivision (a), provides:
“The liability of an owner, bailee of an owner, or personal representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.”
(Veh. Code, § 17151, subd. (a).)
D. Family Code section 1000
“(a) A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist.