Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV15243, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Citing Family Code section 1000, subdivision (b), Plaintiff argues, “the community estate of both Defendant Wendy Hormann and Defendant Micah Hormann is liable for the damages caused to Plaintiff in this action” and Micah Hormann “cannot hide behind California Vehicle Code § 17151(a) to shield himself from liability for the damages caused by the tortious negligence of his wife defendant Wendy Hormann caused while she was performing an activity for the benefit of the community.”
Plaintiff
cites no case authority to support this argument. Plaintiff does not explain why Family Code
section 1000 applies here in light of subdivision (a) of the statute, which
provides that “[a] married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused
by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable
therefor if the marriage did not exist.”
Even assuming the statute applies here, Plaintiff does not explain why the
Court would not harmonize the statutes by reducing Micah Hormann’s potential
liability to $15,000.00 under Vehicle Code section 17151, subdivision (a), and