Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV15458, Date: 2023-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 28, 2024, Plaintiff filed a reply. 

Trial is currently scheduled for November 7, 2024. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Plaintiff asks the Court to relieve him from the order deeming admitted matters specified in requests for admission. 

Defendant asks the Court to deny the motion. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 provides: 

“(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. 

“(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits. 

“(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following: 

“(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission. 

“(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300.) 

“The trial court's discretion in ruling on a motion to withdraw or amend an admission is not unlimited, but must be exercised in conformity with the spirit of the law and in a manner that serves the interests of justice.