Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV16696, Date: 2023-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the action is for injury to person or personal property or for death from wrongful act or negligence, the superior court in either the county where the injury occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county where the defendants, or some of them reside at the commencement of the action, is a proper court for the trial of the action. . . .”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 395, subd. (a).) 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides in part: 

“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: 

“(a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court. 

* * *

  “(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subds. (a), (c).) 

DISCUSSION 

Hertz asks the Court to transfer the case to Riverside County because the Los Angeles County Superior Court is not the proper court and because transfer would promote the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice.