Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV17109, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party seeking discovery from a person who is not a party to the action may obtain discovery by oral deposition, written deposition, or deposition subpoena for production of business records. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010.) A deposition subpoena may command the attendance and testimony of the deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.) The Court may order a third party to comply with a deposition subpoena on any terms or condition that the court declares. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides in part:
“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.
“(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(c) Notice of this motion shall be given to all parties and to the deponent either orally at the examination, or by subsequent service in writing. If the notice of the motion is given orally, the deposition officer shall direct the deponent to attend a session of the court at the time specified in the notice.
* * *
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subds. (a), (b), (c), (i), (j).)
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs ask the Court to compel non-parties Tesla, Inc. and Tesla Motors, Inc. to produce documents in responses to deposition subpoenas.