Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV18437, Date: 2024-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” 

(Gov. Code, § 815.2.) 

Government Code section 820 provides: 

“(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute (including Section 820.2), a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person. 

“(b) The liability of a public employee established by this part (commencing with Section 814) is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public employee if he were a private person.” 

(Gov. Code, § 820.) 

Government Code section 835 provides: 

“Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: 

“(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or 

“(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” 

(Gov. Code, § 835.) 

DISCUSSION 

A.   The complaint 

The complaint includes the following allegations: 

On or about October 12, 2021, West Covina High School authorized and sponsored a mandatory practice for a homecoming skit in which Plaintiff was instructed to participate.