Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV19678, Date: 2024-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 10, 2023, Defendant filed an answer. 

On February 1, 2024, Defendant filed a motion for an order permitting the depositions of George Almaraz-Flores and Jessica Grajeda in prison, to be heard on March 25, 2024.  Plaintiff has not filed an opposition. 

Trial is currently set for January 28, 2025. 

PARTY’S REQUESTS 

Defendant asks for leave to take the depositions of state prisoners George Almaraz-Flores (“Almaraz-Flores”) and Jessica Grajeda (“Grajeda”) within 70 days of the hearing on this motion via Zoom and/or in person. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 1995 provides: 

“If the witness be a prisoner, confined in a jail within this state, an order for his examination in the jail upon deposition, or for his temporary removal and production before a court or officer may be made as follows: 

“1. By the court itself in which the action or special proceeding is pending, unless it be a small claims court. 

“2. By a justice of the Supreme Court, or a judge of the superior court of the county where the action or proceeding is pending, if pending before a small claims court, or before a judge or other person out of court.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1995.) 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 1996 provides: 

“Such order can only be made on the motion of a party, upon affidavit showing the nature of the action or proceeding, the testimony expected from the witness, and its materiality.” 

(Code Civ.