Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV20995, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants disagree with several of Plaintiff’s proposed conditions and request a protective order for any exchange of raw data and testing materials. 

The Court finds good cause and grants Defendants’ motion for leave to conduct Plaintiff’s neuropsychological/mental examination subject to the following conditions: 

1.    Audio recording 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, subdivision (a), provides that “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a).)  “[S]ince section 2032.530, subdivision (a) grants the examinee the right to record a mental examination by audio technology, it implies the examinee may retain a copy of the audio recording.”  (Randy's Trucking, Inc. v.