Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV20995, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(b) A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. 

“(c) Notice of the motion shall be served on the person to be examined and on all parties who have appeared in the action.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310.) 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320 provides in part: 

“(a) The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown. 

* * *

 “(d) An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subds. (a), (d).) 

DISCUSSION 

A.   Motion for leave to take Plaintiff’s second physical examination 

Defendants ask the Court for leave to take Plaintiff’s second physical examination.