Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV22277, Date: 2024-09-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subds. (a), (b), (c), (h), (i), (j).) 

DISCUSSION 

Rosendin asks the Court to compel Dr. Lee’s attendance at a deposition because Dr. Lee failed to appear at a properly noticed deposition on June 17, 2024. Dr. Lee “was the orthopedic surgeon who performed surgery on Plaintiff’s right ankle a few days following the Subject Incident.”  (Motion p. 3.)  According to Rosendin, Dr. Lee refused to appear because Rosendin declined to pay Dr. Lee for his preparation time (in addition to the time spent at the deposition).

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.430, subdivision (b), provides: 

“(b) A party desiring to depose an expert witness described in subdivision (a) shall pay the expert’s reasonable and customary hourly or daily fee for any time spent at the deposition from the time noticed in the deposition subpoena, or from the time of the arrival of the expert witness should that time be later than the time noticed in the deposition subpoena, until the time the expert witness is dismissed from the deposition, regardless of whether the expert is actually deposed by any party attending the deposition.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.430, subd. (b); see Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.430, subd. (a)(2).) 

The statute, on its face, does not entitle an expert witness to compensation for time spent preparing for a deposition.  Dr.