Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV22290, Date: 2024-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion was set for hearing on August 5, 2024.  On July 31, 2024, Plaintiff filed a late opposition. 

Trial is currently scheduled for November 14, 2024. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Ralphs asks the Court to order Plaintiff to appear for an examination by orthopedic surgeon Dr. Russell Nelson, to continue the trial, and to impose sanctions on Plaintiff and her counsel. 

Plaintiff asks the Court to deny the motion. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides: 

“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. 

“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee. 

“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.