Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV23145, Date: 2024-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s motion to modify the Court’s February 28, 2024 order is not timely under Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, which governs motions for reconsideration. 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 does not apply here because the Court’s February 28, 2024 order was made without prejudice to a noticed motion seeking to continue or reopen discovery.  (See Farber v. Bay View Terrace Homeowners Assn. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1015.) 

The Court instead construes Plaintiff’s motion as a motion to reopen discovery under Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050.  (See Motion p. 5 [“.  . . the Court should grant the Plaintiff’s motion to reopen discovery”].) 

A motion to reopen discovery “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).)  A meet and confer declaration under Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040 “shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”  (Code Civ.