Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV26026, Date: 2024-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, sanctions are not available under these statutes.
Other
statutes addressing misuse of the discovery process do not, by themselves,
authorize a sanctions award for these motions.
(See Code Civ. Proc, § 2023.010.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 is “ ‘definitional’ and
monetary sanctions may not be imposed based solely on [the statute]. Monetary sanctions may be imposed only if
authorized by some other provision of the Discovery Act.” (L. Edmon & C. Karnow, Cal. Practice
Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (Rutter 2023) ¶ 8:1900, p. 8M-2; see Code
Civ. Proc., § 2023.030 [court may impose sanctions for misuse of the discovery
process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular
discovery method or other provision of this title”]; City of Los Angeles v.
PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 466, 498-504, review
granted Jan. 23, 2023 with order permitting citation of opinion for its persuasive
value and to establish the existence of a conflict in authority that would “allow