Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV28160, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.   This motion 

On January 16, 2025, Cross-Defendant Khashayar Eshraghi (“Eshraghi”) filed a demurrer.  The demurrer was set for hearing on February 13, 2025.  On January 30, 2025, the City filed an opposition. The Court continued the hearing to March 25, 2025.  On March 3, 2025, Eshraghi filed a late reply.  The Court continued the hearing to May 13, 2025. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Eshraghi asks the Court to sustain the demurrer to the City’s cross-complaint. 

The City asks the Court to overrule the demurrer. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in part: 

“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: 

“(a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading. 

“(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue. 

“(c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action. 

“(d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties. 

“(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. 

“(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible. 

“(g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct. 

“(h) No certificate was filed as required by Section 411.35.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)