Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV28687, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 25, 2024, Ashford TRS Beverly Hills LLC (“Ashford”) filed an answer.
On March 20, 2025, Plaintiff filed a motion to reclassify the case from unlimited civil to limited civil. The motion was set for April 18, 2025. The motion is unopposed. The Court continued the hearing to June 11, 2025.
Trial is currently scheduled for July 14, 2025.
PARTY’S REQUEST
Plaintiff
asks the Court to reclassify the case as a limited civil case.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040 provides in part:
“(a) The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party’s time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.
“(b) If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party’s initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The case is incorrectly classified.
“(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subds. (a), (b).)