Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV29029, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.040.)  

Plaintiffs have provided a meet and confer declaration. 

D.      Separate statement 

With exceptions that do not apply here, California Rules of Court, rule 3.1345, requires that any motion involving the content of discovery contain a separate statement with the text of each request, the response, and a statement of factual and legal reasons for why an order compelling further responses is warranted. 

Plaintiffs have filed a separate statement. 

APPLICABLE LAW 

A.      Untimely responses 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides in part:
 

“If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: 

“(a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

“(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. 

“(2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. 

“(b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subds. (a), (b).)  

B.      Motion to compel further responses 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides in part: