Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV29800, Date: 2024-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thames may provide Plaintiff’s licensed psychologist an audio recording of the forensic testing portion of the examination and the raw data from the examination, Dr. Thames may not provide these materials to Plaintiff’s counsel. 

Plaintiff asks the Court to deny Moving Defendants’ request to limit dissemination of the audio recording of the forensic testing portion of the examination and the raw data from the examination to Plaintiff’s licensed psychologist. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.020 provides in part: 

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action. 

* * *

“(c) (1) A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and mental disorders. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020, subds. (a), (c)(1).) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.310 provides: