Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV29800, Date: 2024-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving Defendants argue that Dr. Thames’s ethical and professional responsibilities prohibit her from disclosing these items to anyone except a licensed psychologist who will maintain the secrecy that is the key to the continued validity of the neuropsychological testing materials. 

Plaintiff does not dispute the existence of good cause to compel Plaintiff’s neuropsychological examination.  However, Plaintiff asks the Court to reject the conditions Moving Defendants have requested. 

1.    Audio recording 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, subdivision (a), provides that “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a).)  “[S]ince section 2032.530, subdivision (a) grants the examinee the right to record a mental examination by audio technology, it implies the examinee may retain a copy of the audio recording.”  (Randy's Trucking, Inc. v.