Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV31352, Date: 2024-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(d) The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action. 

“(e) As used in this section, “patent deficiency” means a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection. 

“(f) Subdivisions (a) and (b) shall not apply to any owner-occupied single-unit residence.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 337.1.) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15 provides: 

“(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: 

“(1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. 

“(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency. 

“(b) As used in this section, “latent deficiency” means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection.