Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV32776, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] C. Motion for leave to conduct physical or mental examination
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.020 provides in part:
“(a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides:
“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.