Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV32776, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(e) The defendant shall serve a copy of the demand under subdivision (a) on the plaintiff and on all other parties who have appeared in the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.310 provides:
“(a) If any party desires to obtain discovery by a physical examination other than that described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 2032.210), or by a mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of court.
“(c) Notice of the motion shall be served on the person to be examined and on all parties who have appeared in the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320 provides:
“(a) The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.
“(b) If a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances.
“(c) A stipulation by a party under this subdivision shall include both of the following:
“(1) A stipulation that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed.
“(2) A stipulation that no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.
“(d) An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.
“(e) If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved.
“(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320.)
DISCUSSION
A. Defendant’s motion for leave to conduct a neuropsychiatric examination
Defendant asks for leave to conduct a neuropsychiatric examination of Plaintiff, arguing that Plaintiff’s own expert neuropsychiatrist has already examined him.