Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV32776, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040 provides: “A meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”
C. Motion for leave to conduct physical or mental examination
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.020 provides in part:
“(a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides: