Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV32776, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320.)
DISCUSSION
A. Defendant’s motion for leave to conduct a neuropsychiatric examination
Defendant asks for leave to conduct a neuropsychiatric examination of Plaintiff, arguing that Plaintiff’s own expert neuropsychiatrist has already examined him.
Plaintiff opposes the motion, arguing Defendant improperly designated its expert neuropsychiatrist after the deadline to exchange expert information passed. Plaintiff asks the Court to deny Defendant’s motion and exclude Defendant’s expert under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, which provides:
“Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following:
“(a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.
“(b) Submit an expert witness declaration.
“(c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270.
“(d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”
(Code Civ. Proc., 2034.300.)
A party who seeks to exclude another party’s expert under
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 must make “a formal objection to the opposing
expert testimony . . . . The objection can be made by motion in limine, or can