Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV35721, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 11, 2025, Defendants King J&J Trust and Cynthia Marie King (“Demurring Defendants”) filed a demurrer.  The demurrer was set for hearing on March 14, 2025.  On March 3, 2025, Plaintiff filed an opposition.  On April 3, 2025, Demurring Defendants filed a request for judicial notice.  The Court continued the hearing to June 11, 2025.  

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Demurring Defendants ask the Court to sustain their demurrer to Plaintiff’s complaint. 

Plaintiff asks the Court to overrule the demurrer or grant leave to amend. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

A.   Demurrer 

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in part: 

“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: 

“(a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading. 

“(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue. 

“(c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action. 

“(d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties. 

“(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. 

“(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible. 

“(g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct. 

“(h) No certificate was filed as required by Section 411.35.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)