Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV36049, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See McKenna, supra, 67 Cal.App.5th at p. 566.) Turo points to the undisputed fact that Gutierrez, during his in-person meeting with Steele, did not observe anything to indicate or even suggest that Steele was unfit or unqualified to drive the Jeep. Gutierrez verified that Steele’s personal information on his facially valid driver’s license matched the information on the reservation and verified that the photograph on Steele’s driver’s license matched the person presenting the driver’s license (Steele).
Turo also argues that Vehicle Code section 17151, subdivision (a), limits its liability to Plaintiff to $15,000.00. The statute provides:
“The liability of an owner, bailee of an owner, or personal representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.”
(Veh. Code, § 17151, subd. (a).)
In addition, Turo presented evidence that Ultragate regularly serviced the Jeep for routine maintenance. The last maintenance service the Jeep received before Steele’s reservation on June 17, 2022 was on April 27, 2022 by Grant Auto LLC (“Grant Auto”).