Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV37471, Date: 2024-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides: 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. 

“(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial. 

“(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b).  Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.) 

          “A motion to file a cross-complaint at any time during the course of the action must be granted unless bad faith of the moving party is demonstrated where forfeiture would otherwise result.