Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV37886, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the Court modifies the subpoena to exclude records of the Exchange policyholder’s injuries, treatment, and property damage.
4. Insurance Code
Plaintiffs assert: “Insurance company files regarding an insured or a claimant are protected by the Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act. [Citation.] Moreover, under California Insurance Code section 791.13, disclosure of any personal or privileged information gathered or received in connection with an insurance transaction is restricted.” Plaintiffs do not elaborate on this argument.
Insurance Code section 791.13 provides:
“An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is:
* * *
“(h) In response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena.”
(Ins. Code, § 791.13, subds.
(g), (h).) Insurance Code section 791.13
does not support Plaintiffs’ request to quash the subpoena.
CONCLUSION