Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STLC08057, Date: 2025-06-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.   This motion 

 On February 4, 2025, Getaround and Obi filed a motion for a good faith settlement determination.  The motion was set for hearing on April 9, 2025.  On March 25, 2025, Roadie filed an opposition.  On April 2, 2025, Getaround and Obi filed a reply.  The Court continued the hearing to June 9, 2025. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Getaround and Obi ask the Court to find that the settlement between Getaround and Plaintiff for $45,000.00 was made in good faith. 

Roadie asks the Court to deny the motion. 

LEGAL STANDARD  

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6 provides in part: 

“(a) (1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may shorten the time for giving the required notice to permit the determination of the issue to be made before the commencement of the trial of the action, or before the verdict or judgment if settlement is made after the trial has commenced. 

“(2) In the alternative, a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement. The notice, application, and proposed order shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service. Proof of service shall be filed with the court. Within 25 days of the mailing of the notice, application, and proposed order, or within 20 days of personal service, a nonsettling party may file a notice of motion to contest the good faith of the settlement. If none of the nonsettling parties files a motion within 25 days of mailing of the notice, application, and proposed order, or within 20 days of personal service, the court may approve the settlement. The notice by a nonsettling party shall be given in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005. However, this paragraph shall not apply to settlements in which a confidentiality agreement has been entered into regarding the case or the terms of the settlement.