Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23NWCV00686, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] This “unilateral” indemnity provision applies here, Mrs. Gooch’s argues, because Plaintiff’s employer, Imperial Dade, was a Network “business unit” and Plaintiff’s personal injury action arises out of Imperial Dade’s presence or activities at a Mrs. Gooch’s location. The “unilateral” indemnity provision does not contain the type of exclusion contained in the Supply Agreement’s “mutual” indemnity provision.
In its reply, Network asserts that the “unilateral” indemnity provisions is void under Civil Code section 2784.5, which provides:
“Any provision, promise, agreement, clause, or covenant contained in, collateral to, or affecting any hauling, trucking, or cartage contract or agreement is against public policy, void and unenforceable if it purports to indemnify the promisee against liability for any of the following damages which are caused by the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee, agents, servants, or the independent contractors directly responsible to the promisee, except when such agents, servants, or independent contractors are under the direct supervision and control of the promisor:
“(a) Damages arising out of bodily injury or death to persons.
“(b) Damage to property.
“(c) Any other damage or expense arising under either (a) or (b).
“This section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workmen’s compensation insurance contract, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer as defined by Sections 23 and 24 of the Insurance Code or insurance effected by surplus line brokers under Sections 1760 through 1780 of the Insurance Code.”
(Civ. Code, § 2784.5.)
The Court cannot say as a matter of law that Civil Code section 2784.5 voids the “unilateral” indemnity provision in the Supply Agreement.