Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV01323, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citations.] [¶] Upon such showing, the burden shifts to the party seeking discovery to disprove those facts or to prove some applicable statutory exception (e.g., that the privilege has been waived [citation]). [Citations.]” (Ibid.) 

Jenkins and the City have not carried their initial burden of establishing the preliminary facts showing that the attorney-client privilege allows them to withhold documents and information responsive to Plaintiffs’ discovery requests (except as specified below). 

B.   Work product doctrine 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 provides: 

“(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. 

“(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030.) 

“There is no dispute that a statement independently prepared by a witness does not become protected work product simply upon its transmission to an attorney.” (Coito v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 480, 494 (Coito).)