Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV02476, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 24, 2025, Enterprise Holdings and Enterprise (“Moving Defendants”) filed a demurrer. The demurrer was set for hearing on February 24, 2025. On February 4, 2025, Plaintiff filed an opposition. On February 14, 2025, Moving Defendants filed a reply. The Court continued the hearing to April 14, 2025.
PARTIES’ REQUESTS
Moving Defendants ask the Court to sustain the demurrer to Plaintiff’s complaint.
Plaintiff asks the Court to overrule the demurrer.
LEGAL STANDARD
A. Demurrer
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in part:
“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:
* * *
“(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subds. (e), (f).)
In a demurrer proceeding, the defects must be apparent on the face of the pleading or by judicial notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd.