Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV03962, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motions were set for hearing on September 18, 2024.  Plaintiffs have not filed oppositions. 

PARTY’S REQUESTS 

Defendant asks the Court to compel Plaintiffs’ responses to demand for production of documents, set one, and Plaintiffs’ responses to form interrogatories, set one.  Defendant also asks the Court to impose sanctions on Plaintiffs and their counsel. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

A.   Demand for inspection 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides in part: 

“If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: 

“(a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

“(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. 

“(2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. 

“(b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand. 

“(c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subds. (a), (b), (c).)  

B.   Interrogatories 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 provides in part: 

“If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: