Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV05946, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trial is currently scheduled for September 13, 2024.
PARTIES’ REQUESTS
Defendant asks the Court for leave to conduct (1) a second physical examination of Plaintiff by orthopedic surgeon A. Nicholas Shamie, M.D., at 10850 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 520, Los Angeles, California 90024, at 3:00 p.m. on April 17, 2024 and (2) a mental examination by neuropsychologist John T. Dunn, Ph.D., at 23734 Valencia Blvd., Suite 306, Valencia, CA 91355, on April 26, 2024, at 9:00 a.m.
Plaintiff asks the Court to deny the request for leave to conduct a physical examination.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides:
“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.