Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV06720, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] * * *

  “(h) Except as provided in subdivision (j), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1031.310, subds. (a), (b), (c), (h).) 

B.   Interrogatories 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300 provides in part: 

“(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: 

“(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. 

“(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate. 

“(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general. 

“(b) (1) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. 

“(2) In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute. 

“(c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories. 

“(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subds. (a), (b), (c), (d).)  

DISCUSSION 

A. Plaintiff’s motion to compel Metro’s further responses to request for production of documents, set one 

Served:                                                February 23, 2024