Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV09647, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)  Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280 does not require the responding party to comply, in addition, with the verification requirement of Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.240 to avoid an order deeming admitted matters specified in requests for admission.  Plaintiff has not shown that Jamison's late responses are not in substantial compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220.  The Court therefore denies Plaintiff’s request to deem admitted matters specified in the requests for admission. 

“It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)  Plaintiff asks the Court to impose sanctions of $810.00 on Jamison based on three hours of attorney time at a rate of $250.00 per hour and one $60.00 filing fee.