Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV09685, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(e) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 provides:
“(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
“(b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.