Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV10827, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also contends that it will suffer prejudice if the deposition takes place remotely.
The Court has reviewed the original and amended deposition notices and finds that Defendant timely served the amended deposition notice.
The Court grants Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order. Defendant does not contest Plaintiff’s assertion that she is 83 or 84 years old and could suffer severe consequences if she contracts COVID-19. Although Defendant argues that “no legal authority exists allowing courts to order remote depositions,” Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 authorizes the Court, “for good cause shown,” to “make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) The Court may make orders to carry out these objectives that are “not limited to” the directions listed in the statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b); see Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(5) [court may order “[t]hat the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions”].)
It is true that a remote deposition has drawbacks compared to an in-person deposition. (See Cal. Practice Guide, supra, ¶ 8:650, p. 8E-92.) The Court therefore makes the following suggestions for counsel to consider before the remote deposition takes place: