Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV10827, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subds. (a), (b)(5).)
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff asks the Court to allow her to attend her deposition remotely to reduce the risk of contracting COVID-19. Plaintiff argues that she is 83 or 84 years old and as a result is particularly vulnerable to the potential harm resulting from a COVID infection. According to Plaintiff, Defendant will suffer no prejudice if Plaintiff appears remotely rather than in person for her deposition.
Plaintiff also contends that Defendant’s amended deposition notice was untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.270, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a]n oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.” (See L. Edmon & C. Karnow, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (Rutter 2024) ¶ 8:492, p. 8E-26 (Cal. Practice Guide) [longer notice periods required for service by mail, overnight delivery, fax, and electronic mail].)