Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV10827, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 6, 2024, Defendant filed an answer.
On August 22, 2024, Plaintiff filed a motion for a protective order. The motion was set for hearing on September 26, 2024. On September 13, 2024, Defendant filed an opposition. On September 17, 2024, Plaintiff filed a reply.
Trial is currently scheduled for March 7, 2025.
PARTIES’ REQUESTS
Plaintiff asks the Court to issue a protective order permitting Plaintiff to attend her deposition remotely.
Defendant asks the Court to deny the motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 provides in part:
“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
* * *
““(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subds. (a), (b)(5).)
DISCUSSION