Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV11728, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 30, 2023, Marroquin filed an answer to Stoliar’s cross-complaint. 

On October 12, 2023, the Court dismissed Plaintiff’s complaint with prejudice at Plaintiff’s request. 

On January 3, 2024, Marroquin filed a motion for determination of good faith settlement to be heard on January 31, 2024.  No opposition has been filed. 

Trial is currently scheduled for November 20, 2024. 

PARTY’S REQUEST 

Marroquin requests that the Court find the settlement was made in good faith. 

LEGAL STANDARD  

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(2), states that “a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.