Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV21558, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] "(b) The following persons may make a motion pursuant to subdivision (a): (1) A party. (2) A witness. (3) A consumer described in Section 1985.3. (4) An employee described in Section 1985.6. (5) A person whose personally identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1798.79.8 of the Civil Code, is sought in connection with an underlying action involving that person’s exercise of free speech rights." 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1.) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (g), provides in part: 

“(g)  Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum. Notice of the bringing of that motion shall be given to the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to production. The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer shall not invalidate the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum but may be raised by the deposition officer as an affirmative defense in any action for liability for improper release of records. 

* * *

  “No witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce personal records after receipt of notice that the motion has been brought by a consumer . . . except upon order of the court in which the action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and consumers affected. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (g).) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), provides: