Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV21558, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer shall not invalidate the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum but may be raised by the deposition officer as an affirmative defense in any action for liability for improper release of records. 

* * *

  “No witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce personal records after receipt of notice that the motion has been brought by a consumer . . . except upon order of the court in which the action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and consumers affected. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (g).) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), provides: 

“Except as specified in subdivision (c), in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.2, subd. (a).) 

For discovery purposes, information is relevant if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement. (Gonzalez v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1546.)