Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV27816, Date: 2024-06-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 9, 2024, Plaintiff filed a reply. The Court continued the hearing to June 21, 2024.
Trial is currently scheduled for May 12, 2025.
PARTIES’ REQUESTS
Plaintiff asks the Court to quash or modify the subpoena for Plaintiff’s records served on Jaw Design. Plaintiff also asks the Court to impose sanctions on AT&T.
AT&T asks the Court to deny the motion and impose sanctions on Plaintiff.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides:
"(a) If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.
"(b) The following persons may make a motion pursuant to subdivision (a): (1) A party. (2) A witness.