Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV29991, Date: 2025-06-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 26, 2025, Defendants Kon Son Park and Young Mi Park (“Defendants”) filed a general demurrer to the first amended complaint. The demurrer was set for hearing on April 21, 2025. On April 8, 2025, Plaintiffs filed an opposition. On April 11, 2025, Defendants filed a reply. The Court continued the hearing to June 13, 2025.
Trial is currently scheduled for October 31, 2025.
PARTIES' REQUESTS
Defendants ask the Court to sustain the demurrer, arguing it fails to state facts sufficient constitute a cause of action under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (e).
Plaintiffs ask the Court to overrule the demurrer.
LEGAL STANDARD
A. Demurrer
“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:
* * *
“(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subds. (e), (f).)
In a demurrer proceeding, the defects must be apparent on the face of the pleading or by judicial notice. (Code Civ.