Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 23STCV30540, Date: 2024-06-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 9, 2024, Plaintiff filed a motion to appoint a successor in interest, to be heard on June 27, 2024. 

Trial is currently scheduled for June 12, 2025. 

REQUEST 

Denikka Winbush (“Denikka Winbush”) asks the Court to substitute her into the case as Plaintiff’s successor in interest. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides: “On motion, after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor-in-interest.” 

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 provides: