Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: BC692873, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, this section shall not lengthen the time within which an action shall be brought to trial pursuant to Section 583.310.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b).)
B. Dismissal for failure to bring a case to trial within five years
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 provides that “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.310.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 provides:
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
“(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
“(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
“(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360 provides:
“(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.