Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: BC692873, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.310.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 provides:
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
“(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
“(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
“(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360 provides:
“(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.
“(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.360.)
DISCUSSION
The Court’s November 9, 2023 order dismissing the case did not state the basis for dismissal. The parties appear to assume the Court dismissed the case because Plaintiff’s counsel did not appear at the hearing as ordered.