Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: BC712532, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff appears to mean that Beta has not identified the types of payments that Acquiring Solutions, Bankcard Advisors, Directing Marketing, and V-KOOL make to Plaintiff which the Court can assign to Beta.  The Court finds that Beta has sufficiently identified the types of possible payments from Acquiring Solutions, Bankcard Advisors, Directing Marketing, and V-KOOL to Plaintiff which are subject to assignment. 

In addition, Plaintiff argues the Court should not issue an assignment order because he can barely meet his family’s living expenses.  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (c)(1) [court may consider “The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor”].)  Plaintiff states that he barely makes enough money to support himself and his wife and contribute to the support of a step-daughter who has special needs.