Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: BC712532, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Otherwise, it may be made ex parte. 

“(b)    The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order. The court, in its discretion, may require the judgment creditor to provide an undertaking. 

“(c)    The court may modify or vacate the order at any time with or without a hearing on such terms as are just. 

“(d)    The order shall be personally served upon the judgment debtor and shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that failure to comply with the order may subject the judgment debtor to being held in contempt of court.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520.) 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 699.040 provides: 

“(a)    If a writ of execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court ex parte, or on noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so requires, for an order directing the judgment debtor to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: 

“(1)    Possession of the property sought to be levied upon if the property is sought to be levied upon by taking it into custody. 

“(2)    Possession of documentary evidence of title to property of or a debt owed to the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied upon. An order pursuant to this paragraph may be served when the property or debt is levied upon or thereafter. 

“(b)    The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order. 

“(c)    The order shall be personally served on the judgment debtor and shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that failure to comply with the order may subject the judgment debtor to arrest and punishment for contempt of court.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 699.040.) 

DISCUSSION 

A.   Request for order of assignment