Judge: Lon F. Hurwitz, Case: 17-00910966, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] As a result, ESSI contends that as the prevailing party on the underlying motion to quash, it should be awarded monetary sanctions in the amount of $3,200.00. [Declaration of Jean A. Dalmore (“Dalmore Decl.”), ¶¶ 4, 5.]

Plaintiffs’ opposition to the underlying motion did not directly address ESSI’s request for sanctions.

As noted above, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), a court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred in making or opposing a motion to quash “if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.” “Substantial justification” means “ ‘that a justification is clearly reasonable because it is well grounded in both law and fact.’ [Citation.]” (Vasquez v. California School of Culinary Arts, Inc. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 35, 40.)