Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 20PSCV00461, Date: 2025-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court sustained a demurrer to the Fifth Cause of Action for fraudulent concealment on November 4, 2021, and Plaintiff did not amend. On June 14, 2022, Defendants Joey Ma and JP Morgan Chase, N.A. were dismissed with prejudice following a motion for determination of good faith settlement under Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6.
On March 17, 2021, Plaintiff moved for an order substituting Natalie Wei as Special Administrator of the Estate of Larry Lee in place of deceased Plaintiff Larry Lee per Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.31 and 377.32. The motion is unopposed.
LEGAL STANDARD
“On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.)