Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 20STCV11677, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff further notes that the law requires plaintiffs to file a lis pendens for quiet title and partition actions, and contends the fact Plaintiff is seeking the Court’s approval after a recent change in the law does not invalidate the basis for seeking this relief. 

Analysis 

A real property claim is a cause of action that, if successful, would affect title to or the right of possession of specific real property or the use of an easement identified in a pleading. (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.5; see Id., § 405.20 [“A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged.”].) A notice of pendency of action must be expunged, “if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” (Id., § 405.32; De Martini v.