Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 21STCV37764, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is no sufficiently alleged cause of action upon which Plaintiff can seek punitive damages as such causes of action are legally insufficient and barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. 

The Court also GRANTS the motion to strike paragraph 84 and prayer for relief paragraph 3 against the District without leave to amend because public entities are not liable for punitive damages. (See Cal. Gov. Code § 818; Marron v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1059.) Government Code section 818 specifically states: 

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not

liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other

damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of

punishing the defendant. (Gov’t. Code § 818.) 

The Court notes that Plaintiff does not address this argument in the Opposition. Thus, the Court construes Plaintiff’s lack of opposition as a tacit admission that the argument is meritorious. (Holden v.