Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00257, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Complaint only alleges the involvement of the police in addressing the matter. (Id.) While Governmental entities like Plaintiff have strong interests in regulating controlled substances within their boundaries, the Complaint fails to allege any conduct or nuisance within its boundaries. Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff lacks standing to assert these claims.[2]
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the motion for judgment on the pleadings with leave to amend.
First Cause of Action – Narcotics Abatement (Health and Safety Code section 11570 et seq.)
“Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” (Health & Safety Code § 11570.)
For the First Cause of Action, Defendant reiterates the argument from above that none of the allegedly offending conduct occurred within the boundaries of the City of El Monte. For the same reasons set forth above, the Court agrees.