Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00257, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lincoln also contends that Plaintiff improperly seeks recovery of costs and other expenses related to the investigation, enforcement, and abatement of the illegal property conditions at issue, which are not recoverable. The Court finds two of these arguments unavailing.
First, as Plaintiff correctly contends, Code of Civil Procedure section 731 is permissive and does not mandate that public nuisance actions be brought in the name of the people of the State of California. (Code Civ. Proc., § 731, italics added [“A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance…”]) Further, “Code of Civil Procedure section 731 gives ‘the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists, the authority to file a civil action to abate that nuisance pursuant to Civil Code sections 3479 through 3480.” (City and County of San Francisco v. Uber Technologies, Inc.