Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00465, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 2030.300, subd. (d).) 

When a party to whom an inspection demand is directed fails to respond under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (b), a party making the demand may move for an order compelling a response to the inspection demand. A party who fails to provide timely responses waives any objection, including one based on privilege or work product. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) “[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2031.310, subd. (h).) 

A party upon whom a request for admissions has been made has 30 days to respond. (Code Civ. Proc., §¿2033.250, subd. (a).) The court upon motion may extend the time for response. (Id.)