Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00477, Date: 2024-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)
When a party fails to serve a timely response to a request for admission, the party propounding the request for admission may move for an order to deem the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests admitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) A party who fails to provide a timely response waives any objection, including one based on privilege or work product. (Id., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction… on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.” (Id., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
DISCUSSION
Meet and Confer
Although meeting and conferring is not required before bringing motions to compel, (Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v.