Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00477, Date: 2024-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 8, 2024, Plaintiff moved to compel responses to written discovery and to deem the truth of matters admitted. On April 17, 2024, Defendant opposed the motions. On April 24, 2024, Plaintiff replied.
LEGAL STANDARD
When a party fails to serve a timely response to interrogatories, the party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling a response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) A party who fails to provide a timely response waives any objection, including one based on privilege or work product. (Id., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) “The court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)
When a party fails to serve a timely response to an inspection demand, the party making the demand may move for an order compelling a response to the inspection demand. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).)