Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00477, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Doppes, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 992.)
Before any sanctions may be imposed the court must make an express finding that there has been a willful failure of the party to serve the required discovery responses. (Fairfield v. Superior Court for Los Angeles County (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 113, 118.) The party who failed to comply with discovery obligations has the burden of showing that the failure was not willful. (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 788; Cornwall v. Santa Monica Dairy Co. (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 250, 252-253.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivisions (d) and (f), provide that a misuse of the discovery process includes, but is not limited to, “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[m]aking an evasive response to discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010, subds. (d), (f).)
DISCUSSION
Meet and Confer
The Court finds Plaintiff’s efforts to meet and confer sufficient.
(Gonzalez Decl., ¶ 11.)
Summary of Arguments