Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00515, Date: 2023-09-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SAC, ¶¶ 242-243). Gross negligence is another basis for imposing punitive damages under Civil Code section 3340, (Civ. Code § 3340.) Whether such alleged actions constitute gross negligence is generally a question of fact beyond the scope of a motion to strike. ([Jimenez v. 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 546, 555) [internal citation omitted]. Thus, the Court rejects Defendants’ arguments here as well.
Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (a)
“(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:
(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.
(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.
The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.”
(Civ. Code § 1782, subd. (a); see also Benson v. Southern California Auto Sales, Inc. (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1198, 1212 n. 11 [no damages or attorney’s fees available for failure to comply with Civil Code section 1792 notice requirements].)