Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00716, Date: 2023-10-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) 

“If a court at any time determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different order.” (Id., subd. (c).) 

DISCUSSION 

            On November 21, 2022, the Court granted  Defendant’s motion to compel arbitration. In that order, the Court relied on Felisilda v.