Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00860, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a), provides that on receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.
(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (d), further provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (d).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), provides that on receipt of a response to a request for production of documents, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further responses if: