Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV00860, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (h).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides that on receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if:
(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (d), further provides that, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (d).)
DISCUSSION
The Court notes multiple problems with Plaintiff’s discovery motions.