Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV01744, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court GRANTS the alternative request for monetary sanctions in the amount of $811.65, comprised of 3.0 hours preparing the motion and appearing at the hearing on the motion, multiplied by the hourly rate of $250.00, plus the $61.65 filing fee. Plaintiff and her attorney of record must pay said monetary sanctions to counsel for Defendants within 20 days of the Court’s order.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND – Motion to Compel Compliance
On October 25, 2024, Defendant Frank moved to compel compliance under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (a). The motion is unopposed.
LEGAL STANDARD – Motion to Compel Compliance
“If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a).)
DISCUSSION – Motion to Compel Compliance
Meet and Confer
Defendant Frank did not meet and confer in person, by telephone, or by video conference before bringing this motion.